Privacy Policy

Effective:  August 2021 

Thank you for being a valuable member of Prologis online audience in Brazil. You are important to us, and we respect your privacy. 

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) pertains to information collected through this website www.prologis.com.br - ( the Website) hosted by Prologis in Brazil and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively referred to as Prologis in Brazil) and by third parties on Prologis in Brazil’ behalf. It does not pertain to information collected in other manners or offline. 

The Website contain hyperlinks to other unaffiliated Website that may have information policies and practices different from ours. We have no control over those Website, are not responsible for their privacy policies, practices or content, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. If you access Websites of Prologis in other countries, you may read and accept their specific Privacy Policies, which are not applicable to us.

How We Collect Your Information 

Prologis collects certain information from you in order to provide you with the benefits of using the Website. 

Personal Data

You may provide us with Personal Data when you use the Website by explicitly providing this information to us (e.g., by contacting us through the "How to Contact Us" section below, or similar means) or throughout collection via cookies. “Personal Data” is defined as information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person.

All Personal Data collected is subjected to provisions set forth by the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (“LGPD”).

Personal Data includes any information by which you can be personally identified, and may include your name, address, age, date of birth, electronic mail address, occupation, employment information, telephone number, education, and other similar information.

Automatic Data and Cookies

We may record information about your computer and/or track your activity while you are using the Website. For example, we may record how many times you click on a hyperlink, determine whether you visited the Website from a particular Internet link or advertisement, or track your path through the Website. This automatic data collection may include but may not be limited to information collected by cookies, IP addresses, log data, browser data, and transparent GIFs ("Automatic Data"). 

Cookies are extensions added to your internet browse that provide Prologis in Brazil with valuable information from the users’ behavior while they use our Website. We inform you that certain cookies may be necessary to access the Website in order that if you opt to turn them off you may not be able to access the Website.

Some of our online content, such as advertisements, may be provided by third parties that may also collect Automatic Data regarding your online activity. These third parties include, by example only, Google Ads and Burst Media. Information collected by third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and Prologis is not responsible for their privacy policies, practices or content. 

 

How We Use and Share Your Data 

Personal Data

 
We may use and/or disclose your Personal Data for the following reasons: 

  • to contact you in response to your inquiries, comments and suggestions, or to contact you otherwise when necessary  
  • for the specific purpose for which it was volunteered  
  • to track your use of the Website for internal market research  
  • to improve the Website and the products and services Prologis promotes or provides through the Website  
  • to be provided to Prologis affiliates or third parties in connection with the legitimate business purposes of Prologis or the WebsitesWebsite, including for external processing of such Personal InformationPersonal Data  
  • to be provided to third parties for the legitimate business purposes of those third parties, including without limitation advertising  
  • to generate aggregate statistical studies  
  • as required by law or regulation, or as requested by government authorities, or to enforce the Terms of Use or other Prologis Brazil policies  
  • for other legitimate business purposes  

Your provision of Personal Data online through the Website or through information collected online on behalf of Prologis constitutes your affirmative consent that we may use your Personal Data as described above and that we may contact you by email, fax, and other communications for any of the uses stated above. See the "How to Opt Out of Email Communications" section below for information regarding opting out of email communications.

Besides that, we use this Automatic Data to report aggregated activity on the Website and to better understand the needs of our users so we can make informed decisions regarding the content and design of the Website. We may also use this Automatic Data to personalize your experience on the Website. We may also share Automatic Data with third parties.

If you want to know how Prologis in Brazil is using your Personal Data, please contact [email protected] You can request Prologis in Brazil to erase your Personal Data and/or to stop using your Personal Data at any moment, however, Prologis will maintain all Personal Data it may be obliged in order to be in compliance with applicable laws, regulations, administrative and judicial orders.

 

Information Security 

Due to the design of the Internet, no method of transmission over the Internet or mobile device is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our servers will be absolutely secure or free from unauthorized access by third parties.  However, Prologis in Brazil will adopt reasonable and adequate measures to keep the Personal Data treated by its Website safe and protected. 

 

Children's Privacy 

We do not seek to nor knowingly collect or maintain information from those under the age of 18. No part of the Website is structured to attract anyone under 18 and in fact under the Terms of Use, you must be 18 years or older to use the Website. By using the Website, you represent that you are not under 18 years of age. If a child or adolescent has provided us with Personal Data, a parent or guardian of that child may at any time contact us to have the information deleted from our records. To do so, contact Prologis through the information provided below in the How to Contact Us section. If we become aware that a child under 12 has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, we will take steps to remove such information. 

 

How to Opt Out of Email Communications 

If you provide your email address to Prologis in Brazil, Prologis Brazil may send you product emails (e.g., e-newsletters) from time to time. If you do not wish to receive the particular product email, you may opt out of future emails regarding that product by following the opt-out instructions in the email.  

Opt-out requests are specific to particular products. If, for example, you unsubscribe from one Prologis in Brazil e-newsletter, you may still receive emails from us regarding other products, such as webinars or requests to complete surveys, all relating to Prologis in Brazil. Note that you cannot opt out of receiving required administrative or legal communications. 

Opt-out requests will be effective after a reasonable period of time for processing but in no event longer than 15 days

 

Terms of Use and Updates to the Privacy Policy 

Your use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy as modified from time to time, including our collection and use of Personal Data, as well as our Terms of Use. Please click here to review our Terms of Use statement in its entirety. 

The Privacy Policy may be amended as needed, so you are encouraged to review this page from time to time. The amended Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting on the Website, and we will note near the top of this page the date that any changes are made. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to the Privacy Policy means that you accept the changes and our use of your Personal Data in accordance with the revised policy. Prologis may provide you notice of such modifications to this Privacy Policy via email or other communication. 

 

International Transfer of Personal Data 

Some of your Personal Data may be transferred abroad when, for instance, stored in cloud computing servers outside Brazil. In that context, Prologis in Brazil commits itself to solely engage third parties in compliance with security measures and best practices set forth by the Brazilian General Data Protection Law and the Brazilian National Data Protection Authority. In the absence of a specific regulation, Prologis Brazil commits itself to only engage companies compliant with the European GDPR or the US-American CCPA, and to restricts data transfers to the minimum necessary to comply with assumed obligations.

If you do not reside in the Brazil and are visiting the Website, by providing Personal Data to us, you understand and hereby consent to your Personal Data being transferred to and processed on computers in Brazil and other countries.

Personal Data collected in Brazil may be shared with Prologis Brazil’s affiliate Prologis L.P. for legitimate businesses purposes.

How to Contact Us 

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please send us an email to [email protected]

 Avenida Brigadeiro Faria Lima, 4285, 8º andar, Itaim Bibi, São Paulo-SP, 04538-133, Brasil